Data Protection, Cookies and Privacy Policy

1.    Introduction

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.
1.2    By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

2.    Collecting personal information

2.1    We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
(a)    information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
(b)    information that you provide to us when contacting us via our website (including your name, email address and phone number);
(c)    information that you provide when completing your profile on our website (including your name, email address, phone number, address, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details);
(d)    information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services;
(e)   information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website;
(f)    and any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

3.    Using personal information

3.1    Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy, in our Terms of Practice or on the relevant pages of the website.
3.2    We may use your personal information to:
(a) administer our business;
(b) enable your use of the services available on our website
(c) send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;
(d) send you non-marketing commercial communications;
(e) send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications by sending an email to [email protected])
(f) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
(g) send you our email newsletter (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
(h) deal with enquiries and complaints made by you relating to our website;
(i) keep our website secure and prevent fraud;
3.3    We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

4.    Disclosing personal information

4.1    We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
4.2    We may disclose your personal information:
(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b)    in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(c)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d)    to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
4.3    Except as provided in this policy and our terms of practice, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

5.    Retaining personal information

5.1    This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
5.2    Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
5.3    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b)    if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
(c)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

6.    Security of personal information

6.1    We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
6.2    We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) system.
6.3    You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7.    Amendments

7.1    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
7.2    You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

8.    Your rights

8.1    You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:
(a)    the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and
(b)    the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).
8.2    We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
8.3    You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.
8.4    In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

9.    Third party websites

9.1    Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
9.2    We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

10.    Updating information

10.1    Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

11.    About cookies

11.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
11.2    Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
11.3    Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
11.4    Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

12.    Our cookies

12.1    We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.
12.2    The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out here.

13.    Analytics cookies

13.1    We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.
13.2    Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.
13.3    The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names:  __utma, __utmb, __utmc, and __utmz.
13.4    The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.
13.5    Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

14.    Blocking cookies

14.1    Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:
(a)    in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;
(b)    in Firefox (version 39) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and
(c)    in Chrome (version 44), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.
14.2    Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
14.3    If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

15.    Data protection registration

15.1    We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.
15.2    Our data protection registration number is ZA189278.

16.    Our details

16.1    This website is owned and operated by iDisrupted Limited.
16.2    We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 9496322, and our registered office is at 86-90 Paul Street, London, EC2A 4NE
16.3    You can contact us by email [email protected]